Ohio| Change
[…] 3

Redfield had rejected repeated offers to provide court-appointed counsel and thus elected to assume the dual role of defendant and counsel

4

Bayless v. United States, 9 Cir., 288 F.2d 794, 795; Reynolds v. United States, 5 Cir., 288 F.2d 78. See, also, Heflin v. United States, 358 U.S. 415, 418, 79 S. Ct. 451, 3 L. Ed. 2d 407

5

According to the Government's evidence, the income tax sought to be evaded on the returns of himself and his wife was $10,579.72 for 1953, $149,609.32 for 1954, and $175,900.54 for 1955

6

Section 7207 reads as follows:

"Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary or his delegate any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both."

7